Governors

Melvyn Allen
Chair of Governors

Melvyn Allen

I am a chartered accountant by training but have spent most of the last 20 years working in IT within the financial services industry.

My wife and I have called Coulsdon home for over 10 years and both of our children were born here. It has been great to see how the school has helped them grow and develop since they started, and I hope in my role as a member of the governing body, that I can help support the school to offer the same opportunities to other children.

Adrian Deller
Vice Chair of Governors

Adrian Deller

I have been a Governor at Coulsdon C of E Primary since May 2014.  I am chair of the Finance and Premises committee and also sit on the Community committee.  I am also the Governor responsible for the school website.


I am married and have lived in Old Coulson since 2011.  We have two sons.  Our eldest has now left the school and youngest is in year 2.  I am a chartered accountant and work for a property investment company in London. 

Trevor Meadowcroft
Safeguarding Governor

Trevor Meadowcroft

I and my family have lived in the Coulsdon area for over thirty years. Both my sons, now in their thirties, went to the school. I am a member of the congregation at St Johns and have served as a Churchwarden for six years. I was appointed as the Local Authority School Governor in September 2019. I am a Chartered Insurer and have just retired as an Insurance Underwriter in the City of London. I am keen to use my skills that I have learned in assimilating Information and managing several teams of people to the benefit of the school.  In my spare time I run, garden and look to spend time with the family and especially the Grandchildren.

Malcolm Bulbeck
Governor

Malcolm Bulbeck

I am a chartered accountant and have worked in finance for the past 20+ years.

My wife and I have lived in Coulsdon since 2010 and three of our four children have attended the school to date. Both my wife and my wife's mother also attended the school, and therefore I hope in my role as a member of the governing body, that I can help support the school to continue to offer opportunities to children, and to carry on a long family association.

Chris Atkinson
Governor

Chris Atkinson

I have lived in the surrounding Coulsdon area throughout much of my life. I am also a member of the congregation of St John's.  As a Parent Governor, I am keen to use my role on the Community and Faith Committee’s to continue to integrate both aspects into the School life.

By profession, I am a teacher and currently employed as Director of Learning at Reigate 6th Form College and am keen to bring my skills and experience to the role to help maintain the outstanding reputation already established at Coulsdon C of E.  My eldest is currently in the infant school.

Darius Campbell
Governor

Darius Campbell

Anne Gledhill
Governor

Anne Gledhill

I was appointed as a Foundation Governor by Southwark Diocese in November 2016.  I am the SEND and literacy Governor and sit on the Curriculum Committee.

I have lived in Old Coulsdon since 1987 and I am an active member at St John’s Church, helping with the children’s work.  I am married with two children.  I am now retired but I was a teacher in a local school for 25 years.  I now help in school for a morning most weeks.

Rector Paul Roberts
Governor

Rector Paul Roberts

I have been Rector of St John’s Church, Old Coulsdon, since 2003. I have a degree in music and trained as a secondary music teacher, teaching for five years before being ordained in the Church of England. I visit the Church of England School regularly to lead Collective Worship, and I enjoy speaking with children and welcoming them to the church on visits. I am married, with two adult children.

On the Governing Body I chair the Faith Group, whose main function is to monitor the Christian character of the school, and to help prepare for Diocesan inspections.

Rebecca Ross
Governor

Rebecca Ross

I am a Chartered Accountant by profession and having worked in large accountancy practices specialising in corporate tax, I am now finance director for a children's cancer charity, helping children in developing countries. I am keen to use my financial experience and with this in mind, am a member of the Finance & Premises Committee.

I am married to Matt with 3 young children and we live in Caterham. I grew up in Old Coulsdon and attended Coulsdon CofE and so have first-hand experience of what a community feel the school has. I am proud to be a small part of the team involved with this excellent primary school.

Richard Shakespeare
Governor
Gill Thaxter
Governor

Gill Thaxter

I have lived in Old Coulsdon for 28 years. Both my daughters attended Coulsdon Church of England School where they flourished . The whole family received excellent support from the teachers when Lisa, my younger daughter, was diagnosed with cancer in year 6.

I now have one grandchild at the school and am pleased to see the educational excellence continuing. I also have volunteered in year 4 for 2 years and am aware of it's caring and nurturing nature. I would like to be part of this school's future. I have been a trustee for The Lisa Thaxter Trust (a childhood cancer charity) and for CCLG which is the Children's Cancer and Leukaemia Group.

Rachael Williams
Governor
Kirsty Wyatt
Staff Governor

Kirsty Wyatt

I have worked at Coulsdon C of E since 1999 when I graduated from Brunel University.  I have taught across the age ranges and have been fortunate enough to follow my passion for SEND and become SENCO.  By being the Staff Governor I hope that I can continue to make a positive contribution to the school in a different role.

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS APPOINTED BY THE PCC

Malcolm Bulbeck - no declaration

Darius Campbell - no declaration

Adrian Deller – declared spouse employed by school from 29 November 2021

Richard Shakespeare - no declaration

Gill Thaxter - no declaration

Rachael Williams - no declaration

 

FOUNDATION GOVERNOR APPOINTED BY SOUTHWARK DIOCESE

Anne Gledhill – no declaration

 

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Trevor Meadowcroft - no declaration

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNOR

Melvyn Allen – no declaration

 

STAFF GOVERNOR

Kirsty Wyatt - no declaration

 

PARENT GOVERNORS

Chris Atkinson - no declaration

Rebecca Ross - no declaration

 

EX OFFICIO

Anne Mitchell (Head Teacher) – declared spouse as independent advisor 

Rector Paul Roberts – no declaration

 

OBSERVER

Sara Bonnick  - no declaration

Joanna Solatu - no declaration

Karen Newsome - no declaration

 

Name Type Term finishes
Annie Mitchell Head ex officio Not recorded
Paul Roberts Rector ex officio Not recorded 
Melvyn Allen Co-Opted 21/11/2024
Malcolm Bulbeck Foundation PCC 04/03/2026
Darius Campbell  Foundation PCC 15/07/2023
Adrian Deller  Foundation PCC     29/04/2026
Richard Shakespeare Foundation PCC     28/06/2026
Gill Thaxter Foundation PCC 05/11/2023
Rachael Williams Foundation PCC 28/06/2026
Anne Gledhill Foundation Southwark Diocese 20/11/2024
Chris Atkinson Parent Governor 05/11/2024
Rebecca Ross Parent Governor 08/11/2023
Trevor Meadowcroft Local Authority Governor 23/09/2023
Kirsty Wyatt           Staff Governor 24/09/2023
Observer:
Sara Bonnick  Interim Assistant Headteacher N/A
Joanna Solatu Interim Assistant Headteacher N/A
Karen Newsome Assistant Headteacher N/A

 

Admissions Committee Melvyn Allen (Chair)
Trevor Meadowcroft
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Kirsty Wyatt
  
Curriculum & Standards Committee Darius Campbell (Chair)
Anne Gledhill
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Gill Thaxter 
Kirsty Wyatt
Joanna Soltau (Observer)
  
Faith Group Committee Rector Paul Roberts (Chair)
Chris Atkinson
Anne Gledhill 
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Sara Bonnick (Observer)
  
Finance & Premises Committee Adrian Deller (Chair)
Malcolm Bulbeck
Chris Atkinson
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Trevor Meadowcroft
Rebecca Ross (Treasurer)
Karen Newsome (Observer)
Elaine Hancox (In attendance - Business Manager)
  
Personnel Committee Anne Gledhill (Chair ad interim)
Melvyn Allen
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Elaine Hancox (In attendance - Business Manager)
  
Pupils, Parents and Community Committee Chris Atkinson (Chair)
Adrian Deller
Rector Paul Roberts
Gill Thaxter
Kirsty Wyatt
Karen Newsome (Observer)
  
Numeracy Governor Gill Thaxter
Literacy Governor Anne Gledhill
R E Governor Rector Paul Roberts
Inclusion / SEND Governor Anne Gledhill
Safeguarding Governor Trevor Meadowcroft
RSE Governor Darius Campbell
Website Governor Adrian Deller
NQT Governor Vacant
Training Governor Melvyn Allen
Pupil Discipline Governor Trevor Meadowcroft, Rector Paul Roberts
  
Reception Governor  
Year 1 Governor Trevor Meadowcroft
Year 2 Governor Gill Thaxter
Year 3 Governor Chris Atkinson
Year 4 Governor Rebecca Ross
Year 5 Governor Darius Campbell
Year 6 Governor Anne Gledhill
School Council Governor Rector Paul Roberts

 

Admissions Committee Melvyn Allen (Chair)
Trevor Meadowcroft
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Marian Russell
Kirsty Wyatt
  
Curriculum & Standards Committee Darius Campbell (Chair)
Anne Gledhill
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Marian Russell
Kirsty Wyatt
Fiona Lee (Observer)
  
Faith Group Committee Rector Paul Roberts (Chair)
Chris Atkinson
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Gill Thaxter
Fiona Lee (Observer)
Zoe Tite (parent) 
  
Finance & Premises Committee Adrian Deller (Chair)
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
Trevor Meadowcroft
Rebecca Ross (Treasurer)
George Whicheloe
Fiona Lee (Observer)
Elaine Hancox (In attendance - Business Manager)
  
Personnel Committee George Whicheloe (Chair)
Melvyn Allen
Anne Gledhill
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher)
  
Pupils, Parents and Community Committee Gill Thaxter (Chair)
Chris Atkinson
Adrian Deller
Rector Paul Roberts
Kirsty Wyatt
Fiona Lee (Observer)
  
Numeracy Governor Vacant
Literacy Governor Anne Gledhill
R E Governor Rector Paul Roberts
Inclusion / SEND Governor Anne Gledhill
Safeguarding Governor Trevor Meadowcroft
RHSE Governor Darius Campbell
Website Governor Adrian Deller
NQT Governor Vacant
Training Governor Melvyn Allen
Pupil Discipline Governor Trevor Meadowcroft, Rector Paul Roberts
  
Reception Governor Marian Russell
Year 1 Governor Gill Thaxter
Year 2 Governor Chris Atkinson
Year 3 Governor Rebecca Ross
Year 4 Governor Vacant
Year 5 Governor Anne Gledhill
Year 6 Governor George Whicheloe
School Council Governor Rector Paul Roberts

 

Full Governing Body 22nd September 2021 (virtual) 24 November 2021 (virtual) 6 January 2022 (additional virtual) 29 March 2022 (virtual) 19 July 2022 - cancelled due to extreme weather
Melvyn Allen (Chair) x x x  
Adrian Deller (Vice Chair)  x  
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher) Recused Apologies  
Rector Paul Roberts (Ex-officio) x  
Chris Atkinson  Apologies x  
Malcolm Bulbeck (from 05.03.22) N/A N/A N/A x  
Darius Campbell x  
Anne Gledhill x  
Trevor Meadowcroft x  
Rebecca Ross  Apologies  Apologies x  
Richard Shakespeare (from 29.06.22) N/A N/A N/A N/A  
Gill Thaxter  x x  
Rachael Williams (from 29.06.22) N/A N/A N/A N/A  
Kirsty Wyatt  Apologies  x  
Marian Russell (to 03.05.22)  Absent Absent Apologies Apologies  
George Whicheloe (to 09.05.22) x Apologies x x  
In attendance:          
Sara Bonnick (Observer) N/A N/A N/A  
Fiona Lee (Observer)  x N/A  
Joanna Solatu (Observer) N/A N/A N/A  
Karen Newsome (Observer) N/A  x N/A  
Elaine Hancox (School Business Manager) N/A N/A N/A  
Marcus Cooper (SDBE) N/A N/A x N/A   
Full Governing Body 22nd September 2020 (virtual) 24th November 2020 (virtual) 2nd February 2021 (Covid additional - virtual) 29 March 2021 (virtual) 8 July 2021 (virtual)
Melvyn Allen (Chair) x x x x x
Gill Thaxter (Vice Chair)  x x x x
Annie Mitchell (Headteacher) x x x x
Rector Paul Roberts (Ex-officio) x Apologies x x
Chris Atkinson (from 06.11.20) N/A x x x
Darius Campbell x x x x x
Adrian Deller x x x x
Anne Gledhill x x x x
Trevor Meadowcroft x Apologies x x
George Whicheloe x x x x
Rebecca Ross  x x x x
Marian Russell (from 24.11.20) N/A x x x
Kirsty Wyatt  x x x x
Alex O'Shaughnessy (to 23.11.20) x N/A  N/A N/A N/A
Chris Greaves (to 20.11.20) x N/A  N/A N/A N/A
Maxine Slate (to 30.09.20) x N/A  N/A N/A N/A
In attendance:          
Fiona Lee (Observer) x x x x
Karen Newsome (Observer) N/A N/A N/A x x
Admissions Committee 26th Jan 2022  (virtual) 22nd Feb 2022
Melvyn Allen (Chair) x
Trevor Meadowcroft x
Annie Mitchell  Recused
Kirsty Wyatt  x x
Marian Russell (to 03.05.22) Apologies Apologies

 

Curriculum & Standards Committee  22nd Nov 2021 29nd March 2022 18th July 2022
Darius Campbell (Chair) x x
Anne Gledhill x Apologies 
Annie Mitchell  Apologies
Gill Thaxter (from 30.03.22) N/A N/A
Kirsty Wyatt x
Marian Russell (to 03.05.22) Absent Apologies N/A 
In attendance:      
Fiona Lee (Observer) x N/A 
Jo Saltau (Observer) N/A  x
Sara Bonnick (Observer) N/A N/A x
Anne Hudson (Observer) N/A N/A x

 

Finance and Premises Committee 9th Nov 2021 (virtual) 7th Feb 2022 (virtual) 21st March 2022 (virtual) 14th June 2022
Adrian Deller (Chair) x x
Malcolm Bulbeck (from 30.03.22) N/A N/A N/A
Chris Atkinson (from 07.01.22) N/A x Apologies
Annie Mitchell  x x
Trevor Meadowcroft x x
Rebecca Ross (Treasurer) x Apologies
George Whicheloe (to 09.05.22) x Apologies N/A 
In attendance:        
Elaine Hancox (Business Manager) x x x
Malcolm Bulbeck (Observer) N/A NA x N/A 
Fiona Lee (Observer) x x N/A 
Karen Newsome (Observer) N/A N/A x

 

Faith Group Committee  14th Oct 2021 27th Jan 2022 (virtual) 7th April (virtual)
Rector Paul Roberts (Chair) x x x
Chris Atkinson  x x
Anne Gledhill (from 30.03.22) N/A N/A x
Annie Mitchell  x Apologies (PGL)
Gill Thaxter (to 29.03.22) Apologies N/A
In attendance:      
Fiona Lee (Observer) x x
Sara Bonnick (Teacher Rep) Apologies x x

 

Personnel Committee  8th Dec 2021 (virtual) 13th June 2022
Anne Gledhill (Chair ad interim)
Melvyn Allen x
Annie Mitchell
George Whicheloe (to 09.05.22) x N/A 
In attendance:    
Elaine Hancox (Observer)

 

Pupils, Parents and Community Committee  17th Nov 2021 (virtual) 17th March 2022 (virtual) 23rd June 2022
Chris Atkinson (Chair) x x  x
Gill Thaxter
Adrian Deller
Rector Paul Roberts
Kirsty Wyatt
In attendance:      
Fiona Lee (Observer) N/A 
Karen Newsome (Observer) N/A
Admissions Committee 17th November 2020 11th February 2021 (virtual) 
Melvyn Allen (Chair) x x
Trevor Meadowcroft x x
Annie Mitchell  x x
Marian Russell (from 24.11.20) N/A x
Kirsty Wyatt x x

 

Curriculum & Standards Committee  23rd November 2020 (virtual) 25 March 2021 (virtual) 27 May 2021 (virtual) 1 July 2021 (virtual)
Darius Campbell (Chair) x  x
Anne Gledhill x x
Annie Mitchell  x
Marian Russell (from 24.11.20)  N/A  Apologies Online connectivity issues 
Kirsty Wyatt x
In attendance:        
Fiona Lee (Observer) x
Marian Russell (Observer 23.11.20 meeting) x N/A  N/A N/A 

 

Finance and Premises Committee 4th November 2020 (virtual) 11th February 2021 (virtual) 18th March 2021 (virtual) 19 May 2021 (virtual - SFVS) 23 June 2021 (virtual)
Adrian Deller (Chair) x x x x x
Chris Greaves (to 20.11.20) x N/A N/A N/A N/A
Annie Mitchell  x x x x x
Trevor Meadowcroft x x x   x
Rebecca Ross  (Treasurer) Apologies x x x Apologies
George Whicheloe x x x x x
In attendance:          
Fiona Lee (Observer) x x x x x
Elaine Hancox (Business Manager) x x x x x
Colin Darch (Associate Governor) N/A x N/A N/A N/A

 

Faith Group Committee  
Rector Paul Roberts (Chair)  
Chris Atkinson (from 06.11.20)  
Annie Mitchell   
Gill Thaxter  
In attendance:  
Fiona Lee (Observer)  

 

Personnel Committee  16th October 2020 (virtual) 23rd March 2021 (virtual) 24 June 2021 (virtual)
George Whicheloe (Chair) x x
Melvyn Allen x x Apologies
Anne Gledhill (appointed to committee 24.11.20) N/A x x
Annie Mitchell x x
Alex O'Shaughnessy (to 23.11.20) x N/A N/A
In attendance:      
Elaine Hancox (Observer) x x

 

Pupils, Parents and Community Committee 11th November 2020 (virtual) 10th March 2020 (virtual) 7 July 2021 (virtual)
Gill Thaxter (Chair) x x  x
Chris Atkinson (from 06.11.20) N/A x
Adrian Deller x x
Rector Paul Roberts x x
Kirsty Wyatt x x
In attendance:      
Fiona Lee (Observer) x x
Name Type Termination date Reason
George Whicheloe  Foundation PCC 11/05/2022 Resigned
Marian Russell Foundation PCC 03/05/2022 Resigned
Alex O'Shaughnessy Foundation PCC 23/11/2020 Resigned
Chris Greaves Foundation PCC 20/11/2020 Term finished
Maxine Slate Parent governor 30/09/2020 Term finished

If you would like to contact any of the governors, please email us at governors@ccofe.uk or alternatively contact the school office.